<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss
version="2.0"
xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
> <channel><title>Comments on: Is it cost-effective to use cloth diapers if you pay per wash?</title> <atom:link href="http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" /><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/</link> <description></description> <lastBuildDate>Wed, 23 May 2012 18:19:15 +0000</lastBuildDate> <sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod> <sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency> <generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator> <item><title>By: Kacie</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42636</link> <dc:creator>Kacie</dc:creator> <pubDate>Tue, 23 Feb 2010 18:39:22 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42636</guid> <description>Oops, I should have mentioned that yep, we do use Flip diapers! Amy, I sent you an email with more info about &#039;em.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Oops, I should have mentioned that yep, we do use Flip diapers! Amy, I sent you an email with more info about &#8216;em.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Amy @ Raising Arrows</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42634</link> <dc:creator>Amy @ Raising Arrows</dc:creator> <pubDate>Tue, 23 Feb 2010 06:09:56 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42634</guid> <description>I&#039;m an avid cloth diaper user/lover, so no need to convince me; however, I&#039;ve been out of the diaper-buying loop for a while.  Had never seen the Flip system.  Have you used it?  (did I miss that post?) or do you know anyone who has?  I&#039;d be interested to hear more!
Amy
ps-and yes, my website issues were fixed in seconds by my lovely designer...phew!
.-= Amy @ Raising Arrows&#180;s last blog ..&lt;a href=&quot;http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/blogspot/ssxG/~3/8CN3rl3BdDc/im-pregnant-and-huge-diastasis-recti.html&quot; rel=&quot;nofollow&quot;&gt;I&#039;m Pregnant and Huge - A Diastasis Recti Story&lt;/a&gt; =-.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I&#8217;m an avid cloth diaper user/lover, so no need to convince me; however, I&#8217;ve been out of the diaper-buying loop for a while.  Had never seen the Flip system.  Have you used it?  (did I miss that post?) or do you know anyone who has?  I&#8217;d be interested to hear more!<br
/> Amy<br
/> ps-and yes, my website issues were fixed in seconds by my lovely designer&#8230;phew!<br
/> .-= Amy @ Raising Arrows&#180;s last blog ..<a
href="http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/blogspot/ssxG/~3/8CN3rl3BdDc/im-pregnant-and-huge-diastasis-recti.html" rel="nofollow">I&#8217;m Pregnant and Huge &#8211; A Diastasis Recti Story</a> =-.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Renee</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42631</link> <dc:creator>Renee</dc:creator> <pubDate>Sun, 21 Feb 2010 22:52:57 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42631</guid> <description>My 28-month-old has been almost exclusively in Happy Heinys pocket diapers for 27 months.  They weren&#039;t cheap up front, But high quality, and easy for others to change.
I&#039;d add a few extra expenses to the disposables list.  Because of the lack of chemicals in the cloth diapers and their superior ability to wick acidic liquid away from baby&#039;s bottom, we&#039;re still using the 1 tube of diaper rash cream I was given at my baby shower.  From what I hear, babies in disposables have much more frequent diaper rashes, so they would need to purchase additional creams.
The few times we were traveling and had to use disposables we went through almost twice as many name-brand disposables as cloth diapers.  So, I wouldn&#039;t assume a 1-to-1 ratio when calculating the number of diapers used per day.  That would increase the cost of disposables.
Even when we did use twice as many disposable diapers, I had several incidents where my son&#039;s clothes, and sometimes mine had to be changed because of leaks.  We have also only had a handful of diaper &quot;blowouts&quot; ever.  Even those never got past my son&#039;s clothes onto linens, carseats, or slings.  If you&#039;re using coin-operated machines, disposable users need to factor in more loads of regular clothes over the course of 2 years to accomodate these events.
I wash diapers 3 times a week, and have only had to replace a couple diapers thus far.  I&#039;ve been able to replace the elastic on my own after about a year of use.  If you&#039;re only going to wash 2 times per week, I&#039;d recommend using 2 separate pails, one for the prefolds and one for the covers, to prolong the life of the elastic.
We&#039;re expecting baby #2 next month, and I&#039;m &quot;investing&quot; in a newborn stash for the first month or so.  But other than that, I don&#039;t think we&#039;d spend more than $200 total in additional diapering supplies for baby #2, and that will be spread out as our large diaper covers start to be phased out after 2-3 years of hard work.  That&#039;s a ton of money saved to put in her college fund instead of on her bum!</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>My 28-month-old has been almost exclusively in Happy Heinys pocket diapers for 27 months.  They weren&#8217;t cheap up front, But high quality, and easy for others to change.<br
/> I&#8217;d add a few extra expenses to the disposables list.  Because of the lack of chemicals in the cloth diapers and their superior ability to wick acidic liquid away from baby&#8217;s bottom, we&#8217;re still using the 1 tube of diaper rash cream I was given at my baby shower.  From what I hear, babies in disposables have much more frequent diaper rashes, so they would need to purchase additional creams.<br
/> The few times we were traveling and had to use disposables we went through almost twice as many name-brand disposables as cloth diapers.  So, I wouldn&#8217;t assume a 1-to-1 ratio when calculating the number of diapers used per day.  That would increase the cost of disposables.<br
/> Even when we did use twice as many disposable diapers, I had several incidents where my son&#8217;s clothes, and sometimes mine had to be changed because of leaks.  We have also only had a handful of diaper &#8220;blowouts&#8221; ever.  Even those never got past my son&#8217;s clothes onto linens, carseats, or slings.  If you&#8217;re using coin-operated machines, disposable users need to factor in more loads of regular clothes over the course of 2 years to accomodate these events.<br
/> I wash diapers 3 times a week, and have only had to replace a couple diapers thus far.  I&#8217;ve been able to replace the elastic on my own after about a year of use.  If you&#8217;re only going to wash 2 times per week, I&#8217;d recommend using 2 separate pails, one for the prefolds and one for the covers, to prolong the life of the elastic.<br
/> We&#8217;re expecting baby #2 next month, and I&#8217;m &#8220;investing&#8221; in a newborn stash for the first month or so.  But other than that, I don&#8217;t think we&#8217;d spend more than $200 total in additional diapering supplies for baby #2, and that will be spread out as our large diaper covers start to be phased out after 2-3 years of hard work.  That&#8217;s a ton of money saved to put in her college fund instead of on her bum!</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Promises Fulfilled</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42625</link> <dc:creator>Promises Fulfilled</dc:creator> <pubDate>Fri, 19 Feb 2010 19:57:33 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42625</guid> <description>I have only used disposables - just my personal choice and preference.  I am so glad that I did b/c I was doing SOOOO much extra laundry since both of my boys spit up A LOT for the first 8 months of their lives (and they were breastfed - just s heredity thing).  When my oldest was born 4 years ago, I decided to budget $50/month for diapers and wipes.  I initially shopped at BJ&#039;s for my supplies and only bought Pampers.  When my second came along 2 years ago, I bumped up my budget to $70/month and that was plenty.  Now, I have one in diapers and my oldest still wears a Pull-Up at night and I have bumped it down to $40/month...I usually have some left over each month!  I do purchase my diapers at Rite Aid and now use either Huggies or Pampers - whichever has a single check rebate.  So, for me it is just as cost effective to use disposables over cloth...and it gives me a little relief in the laundry area!Last year I saved a lot of money signing up to do diaper trials with the company Arquest - it seems like size 4 is probably the most popular size that trials are done in. Anyway, when they have a trial that opens up, they will call you and set you up in it.  Then they will ship you diapers for free.  You have to be the only one to change these diapers, fill out a survery and then read your survey over the phone.  After you complete the whole trial, they will send you $10!  I probably completed about 7 trials last year!  I let them know after each survery that I was interested in future surverys, and they would either sign me up right away or call me later!  I just started a new trial with my younger son - I received 3 packs of diapers (total of 69 FREE diapers).  I am not sure what all of the brands are, but I have used ones with Clifford on them, Huggies, Pampers and other generic ones.  I have been very thankful for this additional help too!I am just passing this info along (I get no kickback!).  If you are interested in participating in any diaper trials, call 1-888-DIAPER2 ext 634 (boys) and ext 646 for girls.  Many of my friends have participated!
.-= Promises Fulfilled&#180;s last blog ..&lt;a href=&quot;http://promisesfulfilled.blogspot.com/2010/02/snow.html&quot; rel=&quot;nofollow&quot;&gt;Snow!&lt;/a&gt; =-.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I have only used disposables &#8211; just my personal choice and preference.  I am so glad that I did b/c I was doing SOOOO much extra laundry since both of my boys spit up A LOT for the first 8 months of their lives (and they were breastfed &#8211; just s heredity thing).  When my oldest was born 4 years ago, I decided to budget $50/month for diapers and wipes.  I initially shopped at BJ&#8217;s for my supplies and only bought Pampers.  When my second came along 2 years ago, I bumped up my budget to $70/month and that was plenty.  Now, I have one in diapers and my oldest still wears a Pull-Up at night and I have bumped it down to $40/month&#8230;I usually have some left over each month!  I do purchase my diapers at Rite Aid and now use either Huggies or Pampers &#8211; whichever has a single check rebate.  So, for me it is just as cost effective to use disposables over cloth&#8230;and it gives me a little relief in the laundry area!</p><p>Last year I saved a lot of money signing up to do diaper trials with the company Arquest &#8211; it seems like size 4 is probably the most popular size that trials are done in. Anyway, when they have a trial that opens up, they will call you and set you up in it.  Then they will ship you diapers for free.  You have to be the only one to change these diapers, fill out a survery and then read your survey over the phone.  After you complete the whole trial, they will send you $10!  I probably completed about 7 trials last year!  I let them know after each survery that I was interested in future surverys, and they would either sign me up right away or call me later!  I just started a new trial with my younger son &#8211; I received 3 packs of diapers (total of 69 FREE diapers).  I am not sure what all of the brands are, but I have used ones with Clifford on them, Huggies, Pampers and other generic ones.  I have been very thankful for this additional help too!</p><p>I am just passing this info along (I get no kickback!).  If you are interested in participating in any diaper trials, call 1-888-DIAPER2 ext 634 (boys) and ext 646 for girls.  Many of my friends have participated!<br
/> .-= Promises Fulfilled&#180;s last blog ..<a
href="http://promisesfulfilled.blogspot.com/2010/02/snow.html" rel="nofollow">Snow!</a> =-.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Rachel</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42615</link> <dc:creator>Rachel</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 18 Feb 2010 02:43:35 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42615</guid> <description>I use disposables. I have a washer and dryer, but would rather not run them that much. Using sales, coupons, and buying in bulk, including wipes, I spend $50-55/mo. I don&#039;t have a diaper pail. I put the diapers in plastic grocery sacks and drop them in our regular garbage pail. I buy wipes in bulk and have even cut them in half to make them last longer-- hubbie didn&#039;t like that. I think the cost is similar enough that its worth it for us.
.-= Rachel&#180;s last blog ..&lt;a href=&quot;http://debtfreedowds.wordpress.com/2010/02/18/taking-a-break/&quot; rel=&quot;nofollow&quot;&gt;Taking a Break…&lt;/a&gt; =-.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>I use disposables. I have a washer and dryer, but would rather not run them that much. Using sales, coupons, and buying in bulk, including wipes, I spend $50-55/mo. I don&#8217;t have a diaper pail. I put the diapers in plastic grocery sacks and drop them in our regular garbage pail. I buy wipes in bulk and have even cut them in half to make them last longer&#8211; hubbie didn&#8217;t like that. I think the cost is similar enough that its worth it for us.<br
/> .-= Rachel&#180;s last blog ..<a
href="http://debtfreedowds.wordpress.com/2010/02/18/taking-a-break/" rel="nofollow">Taking a Break…</a> =-.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Janet</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42614</link> <dc:creator>Janet</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 18 Feb 2010 02:12:01 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42614</guid> <description>thanks Kacie!  wow, you sure did a lot of work- it&#039;s helpful to see the detailed break-down.  (i think you had something similar in your 2007 post, which is what impressed me so much, initially- i could tell you had really done your research!)  yes, it is definitely cheaper for us, by a large margin, even though we are paying for laundry.  using pre-folds helps and we&#039;re getting a lot of that stuff up front from family/ friends- so we don&#039;t have the initial start up cost of expensive diapers.so, ladies, if you can- register for diapers if you&#039;re using cloth!  :)ashley, i have heard that washing pocket diapers in a machine where ppl use harsh detergents really affects the diapers.  i actually came across one woman who had such bad experiences that she almost refused to sell me some pocket (PUL) diapers if she thought i was using a shared machine.  she said she had many difficult experiences with diapers &quot;clogging&quot; because of being washed in a shared washer.  that is part of the reason we&#039;re doing pre-folds.  i think it&#039;s less of an issue and they can take more than pockets or AIO&#039;s.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>thanks Kacie!  wow, you sure did a lot of work- it&#8217;s helpful to see the detailed break-down.  (i think you had something similar in your 2007 post, which is what impressed me so much, initially- i could tell you had really done your research!)  yes, it is definitely cheaper for us, by a large margin, even though we are paying for laundry.  using pre-folds helps and we&#8217;re getting a lot of that stuff up front from family/ friends- so we don&#8217;t have the initial start up cost of expensive diapers.</p><p>so, ladies, if you can- register for diapers if you&#8217;re using cloth!  :)</p><p>ashley, i have heard that washing pocket diapers in a machine where ppl use harsh detergents really affects the diapers.  i actually came across one woman who had such bad experiences that she almost refused to sell me some pocket (PUL) diapers if she thought i was using a shared machine.  she said she had many difficult experiences with diapers &#8220;clogging&#8221; because of being washed in a shared washer.  that is part of the reason we&#8217;re doing pre-folds.  i think it&#8217;s less of an issue and they can take more than pockets or AIO&#8217;s.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Kacie</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42613</link> <dc:creator>Kacie</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 18 Feb 2010 02:00:44 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42613</guid> <description>Supposedly cloth can help contain breastfed blowouts a little better than disposables. I don&#039;t have experience in that regard.Oh, and Megs -- I think diapers are gross no matter what. To me, the extra added steps to cloth isn&#039;t that gross, especially since I plop the stools in the toilet anyway.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Supposedly cloth can help contain breastfed blowouts a little better than disposables. I don&#8217;t have experience in that regard.</p><p>Oh, and Megs &#8212; I think diapers are gross no matter what. To me, the extra added steps to cloth isn&#8217;t that gross, especially since I plop the stools in the toilet anyway.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Kacie</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42612</link> <dc:creator>Kacie</dc:creator> <pubDate>Thu, 18 Feb 2010 01:58:47 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42612</guid> <description>We honestly went through about 20/day in the beginning. My son had explosive diapers several times per day, and just a few wipes couldn&#039;t cut it! We&#039;re now down to about 1 per change, though sometimes 2-3 per change for the messy ones. Thank goodness it isn&#039;t that much anymore!</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>We honestly went through about 20/day in the beginning. My son had explosive diapers several times per day, and just a few wipes couldn&#8217;t cut it! We&#8217;re now down to about 1 per change, though sometimes 2-3 per change for the messy ones. Thank goodness it isn&#8217;t that much anymore!</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: Elizabeth</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42610</link> <dc:creator>Elizabeth</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 17 Feb 2010 23:53:37 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42610</guid> <description>That is a good point about doing more wash with a little one, anyway!  When they are very small, they are usually spitting up on their clothes and blankets or having blow-outs, making it necessary to run the wash, anyway.  We had tons of poopy blow-outs with disposables.  I&#039;m hoping that&#039;s not the case with cloth for this new little one I&#039;m having in June, but I also think it may just be part of having a very small baby with liqui-poo...</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>That is a good point about doing more wash with a little one, anyway!  When they are very small, they are usually spitting up on their clothes and blankets or having blow-outs, making it necessary to run the wash, anyway.  We had tons of poopy blow-outs with disposables.  I&#8217;m hoping that&#8217;s not the case with cloth for this new little one I&#8217;m having in June, but I also think it may just be part of having a very small baby with liqui-poo&#8230;</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> <item><title>By: megscole64</title><link>http://sensetosave.com/2010/02/17/is-it-cost-effective-to-use-cloth-diapers-if-you-pay-per-wash/comment-page-1/#comment-42609</link> <dc:creator>megscole64</dc:creator> <pubDate>Wed, 17 Feb 2010 23:16:35 +0000</pubDate> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://sensetosave.com/?p=1559#comment-42609</guid> <description>Who uses 20 wipes a day!?!?! We MIGHT use 2-3. At most. Maybe we&#039;re just lucky. Boy lets us know when he needs to be changed and we probably change more often than most because I have gotten so many great deals on diapers with coupons. I refuse to use cloth for a variety of reasons, not the least of which is the yuck factor. But time is an issue for me too since I&#039;m working full time, studying for a new career, and still trying to make jewelry (I think I&#039;m certifiably insane!).If it weren&#039;t so gross to me, and if I didn&#039;t have so much going on, I would give cloth a chance though. But not if I didn&#039;t have my own W/D.
.-= megscole64&#180;s last blog ..&lt;a href=&quot;http://castocreationsjewelry.blogspot.com/2010/02/how-long-could-it-take.html&quot; rel=&quot;nofollow&quot;&gt;How Long Could It Take?&lt;/a&gt; =-.</description> <content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Who uses 20 wipes a day!?!?! We MIGHT use 2-3. At most. Maybe we&#8217;re just lucky. Boy lets us know when he needs to be changed and we probably change more often than most because I have gotten so many great deals on diapers with coupons. I refuse to use cloth for a variety of reasons, not the least of which is the yuck factor. But time is an issue for me too since I&#8217;m working full time, studying for a new career, and still trying to make jewelry (I think I&#8217;m certifiably insane!).</p><p>If it weren&#8217;t so gross to me, and if I didn&#8217;t have so much going on, I would give cloth a chance though. But not if I didn&#8217;t have my own W/D.<br
/> .-= megscole64&#180;s last blog ..<a
href="http://castocreationsjewelry.blogspot.com/2010/02/how-long-could-it-take.html" rel="nofollow">How Long Could It Take?</a> =-.</p> ]]></content:encoded> </item> </channel> </rss>
<!-- Performance optimized by W3 Total Cache. Learn more: http://www.w3-edge.com/wordpress-plugins/

Minified using disk: basic
Page Caching using disk: enhanced
Object Caching 560/560 objects using disk: basic

Served from: sensetosave.com @ 2012-05-23 20:24:40 -->
